Elephants are the world's biggest terrestrial animals. The three surviving elephant species are the Indian, savannah, and forest elephants. In comparison to the other two species, the Indian elephant has tiny ears and is considerably smaller. Africa is home to both savannah and woodland elephants. Due to increasing poaching and habitat degradation, all elephants are critically endangered.
Elephant Facts to Consider:
Elephants live in herds, with the oldest and smartest female member leading the way. When male elephants reach the age of 12, they will leave the herd. Before they are mature enough to live alone, they will establish "bachelor" herds (life on their own).
Elephants sleep for around 2-3 hours each day. The remainder of their time is spent eating. Elephants are omnivores (eat only plants).
Acacia is an elephant's preferred food. Elephants will avoid the tree if ants crawl on it because ants may harm the elephant's delicate trunk.
Trunk is a massive, muscular fusion of the elephant's top lip and nostrils.
Elephant infants suck their trunks in the same way as human babies suck their thumbs. This is reassuring.
Elephants in captivity are allowed to utilize their trunks for artistic reasons. They can paint with a brush and create a variety of images.
The skin of an elephant is one inch thick, yet it may burn if it is not protected from the sun. Elephants coat their skin with mud to protect it from the sun.
Elephants communicate by making noises that people are unable to hear and by vibrating the ground with their feet.
When a member of the herd dies, the elephants hold a "burial ritual." They form a circle around the corpse and remain silent for some time. Before they depart, they'll cover the corpse with branches.
Elephants can see themselves in the mirror and identify themselves. Only a few creatures, apart from human children, are capable of doing so.
Peanuts are not a favorite food of elephants.
Elephants need 150kg of plants each day due to their enormous size.
Teeth that are worn out will be replaced 6-7 times in a lifetime (humans replace their milk teeth once in a lifetime).
Elephants cool themselves by flapping their ears. Elephants will use their trunk as a snorkel if they are cooling down in the water.
In the wild, elephants may live for 60 to 70 years. They may live for more than 80 years in captivity.